it's not just travel, it's a lifestyle!
info@whyjordantours.com

Passports and Jordan Entry Visa

You need to have a valid passport

All  visitors to Jordan must have a passport with an expiry date of no less than 6 months  beyond their scheduled departure date.

Preparing for My Trip To Jordan & Getting prepared for your travels

Visa requirements

Most visitors to Jordan will receive a Tourist Visa upon arrival at Queen Alia International Airport FREE OF CHARGE.  From mid-2015, visitors arriving on a pre-paid package tour, or who have purchased a Jordan Pass (see below) in advance will be issued a free visa upon proof of such purchase.

Please check with your local travel agencies or on-line to see if any restrictions apply to your nationality.  You may be required to obtain a visa from a Jordanian Consulate or Diplomatic Mission before departure from your homeland.   Please check if other restrictions may apply.  In this instance the cost of one entry visa for all nationalities is JD 40 (approximately US$60) and for multiple entries it is JD 60 (approximately US$85).

Jordan Pass:  Before arriving into Jordan, purchase a Jordan Pass online to receive discounts on entrance fees to a multitude of tourist sites.    Jordan Passes are fantastic for visitors planning on spending several days in Jordan.  The Pass can be purchased after arrival into Jordan however you will have to pay for a Visa if you are not booked through a tour operator and can show proof .

Please feel free to contact us direct for further details and clarification.